Evening primrose: (Oenothera biennis) is extracted from the seed and is pale yellow. Contains high levels of Gramma Linoleic Acid (GLA). It is used in treatments for skin conditions, eczema, psoriasis and for slow healing wounds. Excellent in the prevention of premature ageing as it reduces water loss and increases the blood flow to the capillaries at the surface of the skin.
Jojoba Oil: (Simmondsia chinenis) The oil is extracted from the seeds or bean, and is yellow in colour. The oil contains protein, minerals, and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.
Jojoba oil is used in cosmetics for its natural moisturising and healing properties. It is suitable for all skin types, dry, oily or sensitive and used for inflamed skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, also used in hair care and for scalp disorders. Its penetrating qualities are good for carrying nutrients and essential oils through the skin into the blood stream. The oil is an excellent emollient, leaving the skin soft and smooth. Hazelnut Oil: (Corylus avellana) is extracted from the kernel, green in colour. It is rich in vitamins A, B,E and the essential fatty acids and has a high penetration to carry nutrients and essential oils through the skin into the blood stream. It is used for all skin types and has a slight astringent action.
*197\81\8*
Tags: Skin Care
Home